CLARK WADDOUPS, District Judge.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 28) [Dkt. No. 63] (citing Krispin v. May Dep't Stores Co., 218 F.3d 919, 923-24 (8th Cir.2000).) In so holding, the Eighth Circuit "looked to the originating entity (the bank)" in the arrangement "and not the ongoing assignee (the store)." Krispin, 218 F.3d at 924. This position receives further support from the application of 12 U.S.C. § 1867(c) to the BML program. Section 1867(c) applies when "a depository institution that is regularly examined by an appropriate Federal banking agency, or any subsidiary or affiliate of such a depository institution that is subject to examination by that agency, causes to be performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any services authorized under this Act [the "Bank Service Company Act," 12 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq.], whether on or